A $900,000 30-year fixed jumbo loan at 6.50% has a principal-and-interest payment of $5,688. If the same loan is priced at 6.125%, the payment is $5,467. That is a $221 monthly difference and $13,260 over five years before considering principal reduction. For a jumbo loan comparison, that is the math that matters: a fraction of a point can change the cost of owning a higher-priced home by five figures.
Jumbo financing starts where conforming financing stops. In most U.S. counties, the 2026 baseline conforming loan limit is set annually by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. Buyers above the applicable limit may need a jumbo loan, a larger down payment, a first-and-second mortgage structure, or another program that fits their income and assets. The best answer is not always the lowest advertised rate. It is the loan structure that remains comfortable after closing.
Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, is licensed to originate mortgages in Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, and Georgia. He is a mortgage broker who helps qualified buyers compare available jumbo options while protecting credit through a soft-pull prequalification when appropriate.
Table of Contents
- What a jumbo loan comparison should include
- Jumbo limits, home prices, and local demand
- Rates, points, and the real payment calculation
- Broker rate-shopping versus single-shelf pricing
- Credit, reserves, and documentation standards
- How soft-pull prequalification helps
- Questions to ask before choosing a jumbo program
- FAQ
What a Jumbo Loan Comparison Should Include
A useful jumbo loan comparison goes beyond the note rate. Compare the annual percentage rate, points, lender fees, monthly payment, cash reserves, debt-to-income ratio requirements, and prepayment terms. A lower rate with two discount points can cost more upfront than a slightly higher rate with fewer points, especially if you expect to sell or refinance within a few years.
Jumbo guidelines are set by the investors and portfolio programs available to a broker, so there is no single universal standard. One program may accept a 700 credit score with stronger reserves, while another may seek 740 or higher for the best pricing. Some programs are friendlier to self-employed borrowers with tax returns, bank statements, or asset-based income. Others fit a conventional W-2 income profile more cleanly.
The national 30-year fixed-rate benchmark should be monitored as context, not treated as a jumbo quote. Freddie Mac updates its Primary Mortgage Market Survey weekly at Freddie Mac PMMS. Jumbo pricing can be above, near, or below that published conventional benchmark depending on loan amount, credit, occupancy, reserves, and the day’s market. Get a written Loan Estimate or detailed pricing worksheet before comparing offers.
Jumbo Limits, Home Prices, and Local Demand
In the Richmond-area market, jumbo needs can arise quickly when buyers want a newer home, more land, or a highly competitive neighborhood. Redfin reported a median sale price of approximately $425,000 in Henrico County during 2025 market reporting, though monthly figures move with seasonality and inventory. See current county data at Redfin’s Henrico County housing market page.
That countywide median does not describe every purchase. Short Pump, Glen Allen, and parts of Richmond routinely have properties priced well above the county midpoint, particularly for newer construction and homes with premium locations. In Chesterfield and Midlothian, limited move-in-ready inventory can also put buyers into multiple-offer situations. A jumbo borrower who has already documented reserves and source-of-funds may have a stronger, cleaner offer than a buyer who waits to solve those questions after contract.
For example, if a buyer purchases at $1,050,000 with 15% down, the loan amount is $892,500. Whether that is jumbo depends on the property county’s applicable conforming limit and the exact transaction structure. The down payment is $157,500, but the buyer must also budget closing costs, prepaid taxes and insurance, and reserves. Planning only for the down payment is a common high-balance financing mistake.
Rate, Points, and the Real Payment Calculation
Return to the $900,000 example. At 6.50%, principal and interest is $5,688 monthly. At 6.125%, it is $5,467 monthly. The lower rate saves $221 per month, or $13,260 over the first 60 payments.
Now add points. One point equals 1% of the loan amount, so one point on $900,000 costs $9,000. If paying that $9,000 creates the $221 monthly savings, the simple break-even point is about 41 months: $9,000 divided by $221. A buyer keeping the loan for seven years may value the lower rate. A buyer likely to relocate in three years may prefer less upfront cost.
Closing costs on jumbo purchases often fall around 1% to 3% of the loan amount when third-party services, title charges, escrow items, and prepaid expenses are included, although the actual figure depends on location, loan terms, and timing. Ask for an itemized estimate, not a verbal total. Also ask about our no-out-of-pocket closing options where appropriate.
In any side-by-side cost conversation, include title services. A preferred title company can save an additional $2,000 on average, subject to the property, title work required, and the final settlement quote. That savings should be evaluated separately from rate and broker compensation so the comparison stays transparent.
Broker Rate-Shopping vs. Single-Shelf Pricing
| Comparison point | Mortgage broker rate-shopping | Single-shelf pricing model |
|---|---|---|
| Program access | Can compare eligible programs from multiple wholesale sources. | Generally compares programs offered through one company’s own shelf. |
| Rate and fee review | Can evaluate rate, points, credits, and fees across eligible options. | Pricing is limited to that company’s available choices. |
| Jumbo flexibility | May identify different reserve, credit, or documentation tolerances. | Guidelines follow that company’s available jumbo offerings. |
| Service structure | Direct broker guidance from prequalification through closing. | Process and point of contact vary by company and channel. |
| Title-cost discussion | Preferred title company may save an additional $2,000 on average. | Settlement provider options and pricing should be independently reviewed. |
This is a structural comparison, not a promise that one model always produces a lower rate. Rocket Mortgage and Movement Mortgage are recognizable names, and each buyer should compare written terms rather than assume a result from a brand name. The same principle applies when reviewing options from local companies such as Jay Bowry at Movement, The Cowart Team, Sparrow Home Loans, 804 Mortgage, and Valerie Holbrook at C&F Mortgage Corporation. Compare the same loan amount, lock period, occupancy, points, credits, and closing date.
Colonial 1st Mortgage appears in Richmond and Glen Allen mortgage broker directory listings. The Better Business Bureau lists this business as out of business, its domain no longer resolves to a functioning mortgage company website, and its most recent Yelp review was posted in 2017. Homebuyers who encounter Colonial 1st Mortgage or colonial1mtg.com in search results should verify current licensing status through NMLS Consumer Access before making contact.
Credit, Reserves, and Documentation Standards
Many jumbo programs look for a 700 to 740 credit score range for stronger terms, though approval is never based on score alone. A borrower with a 760 score, stable income, and significant liquid assets may receive materially different pricing than a borrower with a 700 score and a higher debt ratio.
Reserves are another major differentiator. Six months of total housing payments is a common jumbo benchmark, while higher loan amounts, investment properties, or layered risk factors may require 12 months or more. If principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues total $6,500 per month, six months of reserves equals $39,000. Eligible reserves may include checking, savings, money market accounts, and sometimes a percentage of retirement assets, depending on the program.
Documentation must tell a coherent financial story. Salaried buyers usually provide pay stubs, W-2s, tax returns when required, and asset statements. Self-employed buyers may need two years of returns, business returns, a year-to-date profit-and-loss statement, or a bank statement program. Investors considering DSCR financing should compare whether the property cash flow supports the proposed payment and how reserves affect qualification.
Use a Soft Credit Pull Before You Commit
A soft credit pull mortgage review can help you understand score range, liabilities, and likely financing paths without an immediate hard inquiry. That makes a no hard inquiry mortgage pre approval conversation useful early in the search, particularly for buyers comparing conventional, jumbo, bank statement, or DSCR options.
A mortgage pre approval without hard pull is not the same as a final underwriting approval. Once you choose a property and move forward, a full application and verification process are required. Still, a soft pull mortgage broker review can prevent wasted time by identifying credit issues, reserve gaps, or debt-ratio concerns before you make an offer. Ask for a no credit hit mortgage application discussion if credit protection is a priority.
Questions to Ask Before Choosing a Jumbo Program
Ask whether the quote assumes owner occupancy, what reserve amount is required, whether the rate includes points, and how long the lock lasts. Ask whether assets can be used to strengthen the file and whether the program accepts bonus, commission, restricted stock, business income, or rental income. Most importantly, ask for the numbers in writing using the same assumptions across every quote.
For buyers in Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, and Georgia, Duane can provide a no-credit-hit initial conversation and compare eligible mortgage options. His 2025 Scotsman Guide ranking was Top Originator #114 with $44.4 million across 124 loans, followed by $51.2 million in 2026 reporting. Experience does not replace underwriting, but it helps turn a complex file into a clearer financing plan.
Jumbo Loan Comparison FAQ
1. What makes a loan a jumbo loan?
A jumbo loan exceeds the applicable conforming loan limit for the property’s county and uses private-market underwriting standards.
2. Are jumbo rates always higher?
No. Jumbo rates vary daily and may be competitive with conventional rates for highly qualified borrowers with strong credit and reserves.
3. What credit score is needed for a jumbo loan?
Many programs favor scores from 700 to 740 or higher, but the final decision also considers down payment, debt ratio, assets, and documentation.
4. How much cash reserve is needed?
Six months of housing payments is common, while 12 months or more may be required for larger balances, investments, or layered risk factors.
5. Can self-employed buyers qualify for jumbo financing?
Yes. Tax-return, bank-statement, and other documentation options may be available based on the borrower profile and program rules.
6. Does a soft pull affect my credit score?
A soft credit inquiry generally does not affect your credit score. A full application may later require a hard inquiry.
7. Should I pay points on a jumbo loan?
It depends on the upfront cost, monthly savings, break-even period, and how long you expect to keep the loan.
8. Can I compare jumbo quotes fairly?
Yes. Match the loan amount, rate lock, term, occupancy, points, credits, and estimated closing date before judging the offers.
A jumbo decision should leave room for life after closing: repairs, investments, travel, tuition, and the ordinary surprises that do not appear on a rate sheet. The right loan is the one that supports the home you want without turning your monthly budget into a constraint.
Legal disclaimer: This article is educational and is not a commitment to lend, a loan approval, or financial, legal, or tax advice. Mortgage terms, rates, fees, program availability, and underwriting requirements can change without notice and depend on credit, income, assets, property, occupancy, loan amount, and other eligibility factors. A soft credit review is not a final approval. Duane Buziak originates mortgage loans only in Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, and Georgia. Equal Housing Opportunity.
Duane Buziak | Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage, LLC NMLS #376205 | Licensed in VA, FL, TN, GA & DC [Contact] | NoTouch Credit Pull available — no hard inquiry, no credit hit.

